Where Reality Meets Rhapsody

2009 Emmy Awards…H & V Style

Since ya’ll liked it for the BET Awards, I thought I’d post our tweets about the Primetime Emmys right here on the blog.  Here we go:

For real LL?  A kangol at the Emmys?  This is going to be a long show.

Tracy Morgan has nerve not laughing at NPH’s jokes w/his not funny ass!

LMAO @ Vanessa Williams.  I love it!

Are those glasses Justin Timberlake’s attempt to make himself be seen as a serious actor?

Sarah Silverman is hilarious!

Alright Alec! He can still get it with his crazy ass!

Karina is wearing Brooke Burke’s “salsa” pants, but she can actually dance! Nice change.

Tracy Morgan is drunk, high or both!

I hope Heidi Klum doesn’t win. I don’t wanna see her up there “showing” the soon to be addition to their tribe.

Kyra Sedgwick looks like Kevin Bacon’s great aunt!

Patricia Arquette looked a mess.  Alexis would’ve looked better!!

How does one win an Emmy for Best Writing, yet gets on stage and can’t say shit but “Uhhh…uhhhh…uhhhh”?

OMG Mr. Bentley died this past year? And Michael Crichton? Where were we?

Overall, the shit was not entertaining.  When Jimmy Fallon doing an “auto tune” skit is the highlight of the show, the Emmys are in trouble.  Bring back Ellen.

What did ya’ll think of the show?

…Vine…in a minute

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: