Where Reality Meets Rhapsody

Archive for the ‘Awards Shows’ Category

2009 American Music Awards…Twitter Edition

We know most of you skipped the AMAs this year.  Good thing cuz it was a snoozefest.  However, H & V love to give you our award show “thoughts” as we twittered them in real time.  Here’s what I (Vine, Hollywood passed on the show) thought:

Janet still looks good!

Paula can’t even walk in that too tight Kim Kardashian-esque dress.

Fergie, that’s how you’re supposed to look when a stripper is in the media talking about your husband’s indiscretions!!

I know J Lo is mad that Shakira came out looking & dancing like that, then she busted her ass during a “comeback” performance. Embarrassing

Shakira came out looking like what all “mamis” aspire to be…then J Lo comes out looking like Shakira’s maid! SMH

Nicole Kidman has stuck by her 2nd husband through alcoholism. Tom Cruise must be more fucked up than we think!

Jigga & AK are going to run this new york shit into the ground. ENOUGH!

This negro truly thinks he some sort of god. Look at this shit! So over Jay-Z

Alicia Keys is rocking that body magic tonight LOL!

Aww shit, there goes Whitney’s crackhead ass bouncing and shit! SMH at this mess.

Everyone’s mad @ Fantasia, but hardly anyone said peep about Alicia Keys and her forbidden “relationship”. #justsayin

RT @joejpaige @hollywoodNvine Alicia Keys is more forgivable than Fantasia bcuz she’s lightskin. #BlackInAmerica #AMAs (PREACH!!)

Why does Will i am look like a black Liberace? What’s he on?

Thank God Joe’s [Jackson] not accepting this award.

I didn’t know Victoria’s Secret made suits for men!

This show is a trainwreck. It hasn’t been right since Dick Clark had a damn stroke

Rihanna was horrible! There, I said it.

Carrie Underwood is the truth!

I’m shocked @iamdiddy didn’t have Ciroc on that piano while Gaga was playing.

Rihanna sounded like someone was cutting off her nipples with a butter knife.

I think 2 of those 3 men on stage right now might like each other…#justsayin

I like that the blond from Gloriana jumped up and down when they won:) It was refreshing.

J Lo is so washed up!

Even Marc Anthony knew J Lo sucked. Did you see his face?

J Lo needs to beg Ashanti back

Oh gawd, another Whitney monologue!

The only thing worse than Jermaine’s bad hair and Victoria’s Secret suit is that ugly ass woman on his arm! YIKES!

Alicia Keys twice in one night? Why? Same hair and make up…smh

Alicia keys and those hips should always be sitting down behind a piano.

Why does her dancer look like a drive by shooter?

Can nobody think of new shit but acting like boxers hittin the ring tonight? Fuck!

Why are people still asking Eminem to perform on awards shows?

Did ya’ll just see ole girl w/that press n curl LOL? She looked like Brenda on 227

I’ve seen all I can of Eminem and his new nose!

Timbaland and his ballpark frank necks aren’t going to get me thrown out tonight!

U got to be a fat MuthaSucka to have Timbaland money and still can’t get a white t-shirt to fit your ass!

Why is Taylor Swift acting like she didn’t know she was going to win all this shit? Stop it.

This muthaluva [Adam Lambert] simulated oral on the AMAs with a man and a woman! WTF is the outrage LOL?

There you have it folks.  If you watched the show, tell us what you think.

…Vine…in a minute

Click  here to follow H & V on Twitter.

Advertisements

2009 Emmy Awards…H & V Style

Since ya’ll liked it for the BET Awards, I thought I’d post our tweets about the Primetime Emmys right here on the blog.  Here we go:

For real LL?  A kangol at the Emmys?  This is going to be a long show.

Tracy Morgan has nerve not laughing at NPH’s jokes w/his not funny ass!

LMAO @ Vanessa Williams.  I love it!

Are those glasses Justin Timberlake’s attempt to make himself be seen as a serious actor?

Sarah Silverman is hilarious!

Alright Alec! He can still get it with his crazy ass!

Karina is wearing Brooke Burke’s “salsa” pants, but she can actually dance! Nice change.

Tracy Morgan is drunk, high or both!

I hope Heidi Klum doesn’t win. I don’t wanna see her up there “showing” the soon to be addition to their tribe.

Kyra Sedgwick looks like Kevin Bacon’s great aunt!

Patricia Arquette looked a mess.  Alexis would’ve looked better!!

How does one win an Emmy for Best Writing, yet gets on stage and can’t say shit but “Uhhh…uhhhh…uhhhh”?

OMG Mr. Bentley died this past year? And Michael Crichton? Where were we?

Overall, the shit was not entertaining.  When Jimmy Fallon doing an “auto tune” skit is the highlight of the show, the Emmys are in trouble.  Bring back Ellen.

What did ya’ll think of the show?

…Vine…in a minute

Miley Cyrus Found Her Calling…

Courtesy of aceshowbiz.com

Courtesy of aceshowbiz.com

Miley Ray Cyrus did a Pole Dance 101 number at the 2009 Teen Choice Awards the other night and people are up in arms!  My question is, why? 

For the past 2 years or so, bitch been on the red carpet with her lips poked out like she’s Paris, with dresses on short enough to almost see her birth canal like she’s Britney!  Her trashy ass parents let her underage ass date a man old enough to buy alcohol when she could barely drive a car.  Don’t tell me they were sittin’ up at her house watching the fucking Disney Channel.  That fool was tappin’ that, trust!

And notice the TCA ain’t outraged over this shit!  Of course not.  These are the same assholes who nominated Perez Hilton for an award!  Perez Hilton is no more suitable for teenagers than Hollywood and me, let alone Miley Cyrus.  Bitch looks right at home holdin’ onto that pole, don’t she?

Before I go, I have to give a shout out to the little girl in the background (on the right) who looks mortified by the filthy stinch of garbage on the stage in front of her!

…in a minute…Vine

Click here to follow H & V on Twitter.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: